Regulations
[…] Id. § 3054(c)(1)(A)(i). Pursuant to Congress’s command, a covered person “shall register with the Authority” “[a]s a condition of participating in covered races and in the care, ownership, treatment, and training of covered horses,” by which the person agrees to “cooperate *** during any civil investigation.” Id. §§ 3054(d)(1), (3); see also id. § 3057(a)(2)(G) (providing for rule that makes “[f]ailure to cooperate with the Authority or an agent of the Authority during any investigation” a violation subject to civil penalty).