Regulations
[…] **************
GENERAL COMMENTS1

1. Several commentators argue that the Enforcement Rule Modification Proposal violates the United State Constitution.2

Response: Rule 8400’s search-and-seizure authority flows directly from Congress’s mandate in the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 3054(c), (h). In fact, the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act of 2020 (the “Act”) itself arguably provides for even broader authority than the rule by permitting Authority access to any “personal property of covered persons that are used in the care, treatment, training, and racing of covered horses,” in addition to the listed articles and places stated in the rule. Id. § 3054(c)(1)(A)(i). Pursuant to Congress’s command, a covered person “shall register with the Authority” “[a]s a condition of participating in covered races and in the care, ownership, treatment, and training of covered horses,” by which the person agrees to “cooperate *** during any civil investigation.”