Regulations
[…] Background 

The Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act (“HISA”) provides that the Authority “shall establish a horseracing anti-doping and medication control program” through rules approved and promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) “after notice and an opportunity for public comment.” 15 U.S.C. § 3055(a)(1). HISA also provides that the Authority “shall seek to enter into an agreement with the United States Anti-Doping Agency [‘USADA’] under which the Agency acts as the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency.” Id. § 3054(e)(1)(A). If the Authority and USADA are unable to enter into such agreement following good-faith negotiations, “the Authority shall enter into an agreement with an entity that is nationally recognized as being a medication regulation agency equal in qualification to [USADA] to act as the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency.” Id. § 3054(e)(1)(B)-(C). Establishment of the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency is necessary for the development, proposal, and implementation of certain anti-doping and medication control rules. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 3054(e)(1)(E), 3055(c)(4)(A), (g)(3)(A), 3057(b)(1).